This Policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

This is the Privacy Policy for city-academy.com at 38 Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R 4RN, Telephone: 0207 042 8833. We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z1966940.

We’ve tried to be as clear as we can be and to avoid unnecessary jargon, while including all the relevant information – but please do email info@city-academy.com to find out more.

City Academy aims to offer a transparent view as to how we use and store personal data in line with the GDPR.

We respect the privacy of each user accessing the Website ("you," "your") and are committed to protecting your privacy. We have structured the Website so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We ensure that any personal information provided by you to us will be processed in accordance with the GDPR and our Privacy Policy set out below.

You may at any time request the personal information that we hold, you may also request for your personal details to be deleted from our database or to unsubscribe to our marketing emails.

We promise to keep your data safe. We do not pass on or sell any data we collect on our website or mobile application to any other businesses or persons.

City Academy hereby reserves the right to transfer any data collected in the event of an acquisition, full or partial, of the company or its assets.

What personal data we collect and what we do with it

We collect the following personal data from you:

Your basic contact details: We collect your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and website address so that we can contact you about your course(s), training, shows and resident companies and choirs that you may be a member of and keep in touch with you from time to time.

Your usage details: We collect your usage data which may include your IP address, City Academy website username and password, browsing history, searches you’ve made on our website, any enquiries you’ve made, etc. This data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Your payment details: We require your payment card details so that we can collect payment for your course(s), training, shows and resident companies and choirs that you may be a member of. You can choose to store this on our website and it is securely managed by Stripe (to view their privacy policy please click here), Go Cardless (to view their privacy policy please click here) and Paypal (to view their privacy policy please click here).

Your permissions and choices

You can change your registration data and your email preferences City Academy at any time on Your Account page on our website.

You may choose at any time to change the information that you provided when you registered, including your email address, City Academy password and any stored payment cards, and you can do this by going to Your Account.

You can also change which emails you receive, or ensure that you do not receive any emails from City Academy, by going to Your Account.

How long is your data held?

Any personal data you give us, or that we collect when you use City Academy, will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. Registration data is held permanently unless you notify us that you no longer wish for us to keep your details. There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but we regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is still necessary.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service
ensure we keep our website safe and secure
ensure that we manage our website and services correctly, make enhancements, testing, research, data analysis and to introduce new services that we believe are of interest to you
carry out our obligations in our terms and conditions and to provide you with the information, courses and services that you request from us
provide you with information about other services, competitions or courses that you have already purchased or made enquiries about
to provide you with information or services that we believe may be of interest to you
provide you with an enhanced or more personalised experience when using our service
provide customer support services to you
notify you of any changes to the service, our terms and conditions, policies or your account
create and manage Your Account
measure and ensure that we are providing You with relevant courses, offers and advertising
fulfil delivery of a course or service to you

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us at 38 Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R 4RN, Telephone: 0207 042 8833, Email: info@city-academy.com.

How we store your personal data

Your data is stored by our web hosting company Fasthosts, our CRM provider SalesForce, our email service providers Campaign Monitor and SMTP Gateway. Unless you have turned cookies off, some data technology and social media companies (such as Google and Facebook) store your cookies; they do not have access to any personal information about you beyond your browsing habits.

The way we store and process data is compliant with the UK 1998 Data Protection Act, the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other relevant pieces of legislation. We always aim to comply both with the spirit as well as the letter of the law and to be responsible with your data.

Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. We urge you to read other sites privacy policy.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users and to help provide you with the best experience we can. For further information about the cookies we use and for what purposes they are used, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

Subject Access Requests

If you’d like you can ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To request this information, please email us at info@city-academy.com or write to City Academy, 38 Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R 4RN.

Under GDPR, we have to provide you, as a "data subject", with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, free of charge within a month of receiving your written request for us to provide it. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver’s licence or current bills) may be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate personal data. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your personal data corrected by us on request by having it:

  • Completed;
  • Amended; and/or
  • Erased.

Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data by addressing the Information Officer at the following address or e-mail address:

Information Officer
City Academy
38 Rosebery Avenue
London
EC1R 4RN
EMAIL: info@city-academy.com

Questions

If you have any feedback or questions about our use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to info@city-academy.com.